Awards & About Us

Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director - Bethany Jones
March of the Irish Guard –Ployhar, The Red Balloon – McGinty, Caprice - Himes
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director - Steve Seibert
British Eighth March - Elliott/Luckhardt, Variations on "Scarborough Fair" – Custer,
Four Scottish Dances II, III
Superior 1st division rating on stage and sight-reading

2002-2003
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director - Kim Cooley
Lexington March - Edmonson, Portrait of a Clown – Ticheli, Pevensey Castle - Sheldon
Superior 1st division rating on stage, Excellent 2nd division rating in sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Steve Seibert
Rough-Riders - King/Swearingen, Suite Provencale, (Mvts. 3 & 4) - Van Der Roost Rhythm Machine - Broege
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2003-2004
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Serengeti Dreams, March Concord, Pinnacle
Superior 1st division on stage, excellent 2nd division rating in sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Steve Seibert
Our Heritage, A Farnaby Prelude, Prelude Siciliano and Rondo
Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2004-2005
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Valley Forge March - Edmondson, Ayrshire Portrait - Story, Knights of Dunvegan - Meyer
Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Steve Seibert
Prestissimo - King) Canterbury Coronation - Curnow, The Journey of Yan Si Meng - Musella
Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2005-2006
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Sandy Bay March - West, Legend of Knife River - Bulla, Cascadia Celebration - Hodges
Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Marty Nelson
Henderson Field March - King, Fortress - Ticheli, American Riversongs - La Plante
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2006-2007
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Huron Bay March -Gorham, Slane - Wagner, Quintology - Meyer
Superior 1st division ratings on stage, Excellent 2nd division ratings in sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Marty Nelson
The Trombone King -King, Variations on Scarborough Fair - Custer, Fantasy on an African-American Spiritual - Preuninger
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2007-2008
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Mister Joe - Bennett/Clark, Moscow, 1941 - Balmages, Portsmouth Reflections - Oare
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director - Marty Nelson
Mighty Mite - Mesange/O'Loughlin, The Willows of Winter - Brooks, Dancing at Stonehenge - Suter
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2008-2009
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Project March -Bennett/Clark, Our Kingsland Spring - Hazo, Joy - Ticheli
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director - Marty Nelson
True Blue - King, Voices of the Sky - Hazo, The Jig is Up - Kallman
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2009-2010
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Genius March - Bennett, Cascadia Celebration - Hodges, Sparks - Balmages
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director - Marty Nelson
The Orange Bowl - Fillmore/Foster, Polly Oliver - Root, Sun Dance - Ticheli
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2010-2011
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Mister Joe - Bennett, West Highlands Sojourn I & II - Sheldon, Moscow 1941 - Balmages
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director - Marty Nelson
Intermezzo - Zdechlik, A Longford Legend 1 & 2 - Sheldon, They're Off - Jewell/Glover
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading, *5th place in the Texas State Honor Band Contest*

2011-2012
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Cooley
Flying Tigers - Shaffer, Prairie Schooner - Preuninger, La Madre de los Gatos - Beck
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director - Marty Nelson
Bullets and Bayonets - Sousa/Fennell, A Simple Song - Bernstein/Sweeney, Glaciers - Director
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2012-2013
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Kim Hanna
Monterey March - La Plante, Our Kingsland Spring - Hazo, Joy – Ticheli
Excellent 2nd division on stage, Superior 1st division ratings in sight-reading

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director - Marty Nelson
Cincinnatus - Vandercook/Grauer, Arabian Dances - Balmages, Choreography - Sheldon
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings on stage and sight-reading

2013-2014
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Sarah Dempsky
Mount Rushmore March – Edmonson, Sakura – Story, Big Sky Round-Up – Sheldon
Superior 1st division ratings in UIL concert & sight-reading, Peak Music Festival @ Allen and Beach Within Reach.

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Rylon Guidry
March of the Trolls – Grieg/Beck, Ghost Fleet – Sheldon, Cajun Folk Songs - Ticheli
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at UIL concert and sight-reading, Peak Music Festival @ Allen and Beach Within Reach
Best In Class – Peak Music Festival @ Allen
*National Winner – Mark Of Excellence National Wind Band Honors*

INDIVIDUAL HONORS
27 students in the LISD All-District Band in 2013
21 students in the Region 24 All-Region Band in 2013
25 Ensembles (110 students) earn First Divisions at LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest
100+ First Division Solos At LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest
17 Outstanding Soloists at LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest:
Heather Kimpton, Lauren Riley, Brindley Wade, Mina Kim, Rebekkah Alvarez, Lindsey Lemay, Sam Lim,
Brandon Lee, Alec Rodriguez, Rachel Talkington, Lizzie Neal, Macey Neuse, Casey Broadway,
Alice Moye-Honeyman, Ryan Kerch, Anthony DeFreece, Hugo Gonzalez


2014-2015
Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Sarah Dempsky
Andalucia - Lopez, Atlantis - McGinty, Serengeti Dreams - Smith
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at UIL concert and sight-reading

Andalucia - Lopez, Chimera - Gassi, Shackleford Banks - Bocook
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at Beach Within Reach.
5th Place out of 19 at Beach Within Reach

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Rylon Guidry
March from Matinees Musicales - Britten, Simple Gifts - Ticheli, J.S. Jig - Karrick
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at UIL concert and sight-reading and Beach Within Reach
1st Runner Up, Best In Class – Beach Within Reach
2nd Place TMEA Region 24 Honor Band
1st Place TMEA Area A Honor Band
*4th Place TMEA State Honor Band Finals*
INDIVIDUAL HONORS 
34 students in the LISD All-District Band in 2014
29 students in the Region 24 All-Region Band in 2014
22 Ensembles (110 students) earn First Divisions at LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest
110+ First Division Solos At LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest
9 Outstanding Soloists at LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest:
Colin Welty, Zack Kramer, Austin Dreyer, Christy Lee, Maria Soria, Ryan Kerch,

Noah Bales, Shaun Huggett, Gillian Witten,

2015-2016
Arbor Creek MS Eagle Band (6th grade Beginner Band)
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at Beach Within Reach
3rd Place – Beach Within Reach
Superior Rating – NRH2O Music Festival
118 First Division Solos

Arbor Creek MS Symphonic Band, Director – Sarah Dempsky
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at UIL concert and sight-reading. 
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at Beach Within Reach.
2nd Place out of 19 at Beach Within Reach

Arbor Creek MS Honors Band, Director – Rylon Guidry
Unanimous Superior 1st division ratings at UIL concert and sight-reading and Beach Within Reach
Best In Class, CC Grand Champion – Beach Within Reach
Sound Off - Sousa, Shepherds Hey - Grainger, Undertow - Mackey

Individual Honors
51 Students in the LISD All-District Band in 2015
57 Students in the Region 24 All-Region Band in 2015

28 Ensembles (191 students) earn First Divisions at LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest
6 Outstanding Ensembles (51 students) at LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest
148 First Division Solos At LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest
18 Outstanding Soloists at LISD Solo & Ensemble Contest:

Sarah Ammari, Michelle Gonzalez, Abby Rieger, Emily Alvarez, Ekdev Rajkitul, Colin Welty, Austin Dreyer, Peyton Joffre, Meredith Bowling, Sanjana Chukkala, Tais Loye, Ethan Edwards, Noah Bales, Landon Headstream, Tyler Kerch, Lexi Pepper, Anthony Pipitone